Department of Distributed Systems
International Journal on Digital Libraries

Papers
Papers

Papers

ECDL2007 Technical Sessions

Floor Plan

ECDL 2007 Proceedings available online.

 

Monday, September 17

 

09.00-09.30

Opening
László Kovács, Carlo Meghini, Norbert Fuhr

09.30-10.30

Keynote Presentation 1
Digital Preservation, Archival Science and Methodological Foundations for Digital Libraries
Seamus Ross (HATII, UK)
Room: Brussels
Chair: László Kovács

 

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Session 1 - Ontologies
Room: Brussels
Chair: Douglas Tudhope

11.00-11.30

The Semantic GrowBag Algorithm: Automatically Deriving Categorization Systems
Jörg Diederich, Wolf-Tilo Balke

11.30-12.00

Ontology-based Question Answering for Digital Libraries
Stephan  Bloehdorn, Philipp  Cimiano, Alistair Duke, Peter Haase, Jörg Heizmann, Ian Thurlow, Joanna Völker

12.00-12.30

Formalizing the Get-Specific Document Classification Algorithm
Fausto Giunchiglia, Ilya Zaihrayeu, Uladzimir Kharkevich

11.00-12.30

Session 2 - Digital Libraries and the Web
Room: Strasbourg
Chair: András Micsik

11.00-11.30

Trustworthiness Analysis of Web Search Results
Satoshi Nakamura, Shinji Konishi, Adam Jatowt, Hiroaki Ohshima, Hiroyuki Kondo, Taro Tezuka, Satoshi Oyama, Katsumi Tanaka

11.30-12.00

Improved Publication Scores for Online Digital Libraries via Research Pyramids
Sulieman Bani-Ahmad, Gultekin  Ozsoyoglu

12.00-12.30

Key Element-Context Model: An Approach to Efficient Web Metadata Maintenance
Ba-Quy Vuong, Ee-Peng Lim, Aixin Sun, Chew-Hung Chang, Kalyani Chatterjea, Dion Hoe-Lian Goh, Yin-Leng Theng, Jun Zhang

 

Lunch

14.00-15.30

Panel Session 1
Room: Brussels
Chair: Massimo Bertoncini

 

On the Move towards the European Digital Library: BRICKS, TEL, MICHAEL and DELOS Converging Experiences
Massimo Bertoncini

14.00-15.30

Session 3 - Models
Room: Strasbourg
Chair: Maristella Agosti

14.00-14.30

A Cooperative-Relational Approach to Digital Libraries
Alessio Malizia, Paolo Bottoni, Stefano Levialdi, Francisco Astorga-Paliza

14.30-15.00

Mind the (Intelligibility) Gap
Yannis Tzitzikas, Giorgos Flouris

15.00-15.30

Using XML Logical Structure to Retrieve (Multimedia) Objects
Zhigang Kong, Mounia Lalmas

 

Coffee break

16.00-17.30

Session 4 - Multimedia & Multilingual DLs
Room:  Brussels
Chair: Vittore Casarosa

16.00-16.30

Lyrics-based Audio Retrieval and Multimodal Navigation in Music Collections
Meinard Müller, Frank Kurth, David Damm, Christian Fremerey, Michael Clausen

16.30-17.00

Automatic Identification of Music Works through Audio Matching
Riccardo Miotto, Nicola Orio

17.00-17.30

Roadmap for MultiLingual Information Access in The European Library
Maristella Agosti, Martin Braschler, Nicola Ferro, Carol Peters, Sjoerd Siebinga

16.00-17.30

Session 5 - Grid and Peer-to-Peer
Room:  Strasbourg
Chair: Yannis Ioannidis

16.00-16.30

MinervaDL: An Architecture for Information Retrieval and Filtering in Distributed Digital Libraries
Christian Zimmer, Christos Tryfonopoulos, Gerhard Weikum

16.30-17.00

A Grid-based Infrastructure for Distributed Retrieval
Fabio Simeoni, Leonardo Candela, George Kakaletris, Mads Sibeko, Pasquale Pagano, Giorgos Papanikos, Paul Polydoras,
Yannis Ioannidis, Dagfinn Aarvaag, Fabio Crestani

17.00-17.30

VIRGIL - Providing Institutional Access to a Repository of Access Grid Sessions
Ron Chernich, Jane  Hunter, Alex Davies

 

Tuesday, September 18

 

09.30-10.30

Keynote Presentation 2
Wi-Fi Trondheim – an Experiment in Providing Broadband Everywhere for All
Arne Sølvberg (NTNU, Norway)
Room: Brussels
Chair: Costantino Thanos

 

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Session 6 - Preservation
Room: Brussels
Chair: Seamus Ross

11.00-11.30

Opening Schrödingers Library: Semi-automatic QA Reduces Uncertainty in Object Transformation
Lars R. Clausen

11.30-12.00

Texts, Illustrations, and Physical Objects: The Case of Ancient Shipbuilding Treatises
Carlos Monroy, Richard Furuta, Filipe Castro

12.00-12.30

Trustworthy digital long-term repositories: the nestor approach in the context of international developments
Susanne Dobratz, Astrid Schoger

11.00-12.30

Session 7 - User interfaces
Room: Strasbourg
Chair: Ingeborg Solvberg

11.00-11.30

Providing Context-sensitive Access to the Earth Observation Product Library
Stephan Kiemle, Burkhard Freitag

11.30-12.00

T-Scroll: Visualizing Trends in a Time-series of Documents for Interactive User Exploration
Yoshiharu Ishikawa, Mikine Hasegawa

12.00-12.30

Thesaurus-Based Feedback to Support Mixed Search and Browsing Environments
Edgar Meij, Maarten de Rijke

 

Lunch

14.00-5.30

Panel Session 2
Room: Brussels
Chair: Christine L. Borgman

 

Digital Libraries in Central and Eastern Europe: Infrastructure Challenges for the New Europe
Christine L. Borgman

14.00-15.30

Session 8 - Document Linking
Room: Strasbourg
Chair: Balázs Pataki

14.00-14.30

Named Entity Identification and Cyberinfrastructure
Alison Babeu, David Bamman, Gregory Crane, Robert Kummer, Gabriel Weaver

14.30-15.00

Finding Related Papers in Literature Digital Libraries
Nattakarn Ratprasartporn, Gultekin Ozsoyoglu

15.00-16.30

Extending Semantic Matching towards Digital Library Contexts
László Kovács, András Micsik

15.30-18.00

Posters and Demos Session

 

Posters and Demos Spotlight - 1 minute presentations
Room: Brussels
Chairs: Jose Borbinha and Ulrike Steffens

 

Posters and Demos Session - continuation
Room: Lobby
(Coffee break included)

 

Wednesday, September 19

 

09.00-10.30

Session 9 - Information Retrieval
Room: Brussels
Chair: Norbert Fuhr

09.00-09.30

Towards a Unified Approach Based on Affinity Graph to Various Multi-Document Summarizations
Xiaojun Wan, Jianguo Xiao

09.30-10.00

Large-Scale Clustering and Complete Facet and Tag Calculation
Bolette Ammitzbøll Madsen

10.00-10.30

Annotation-based Document Retrieval with Probabilistic Logics
Ingo Frommholz

09.00-10.30

Session 10 - Personal Information Management
Room: Strasbourg
Chair: Edward Fox

09.00-09.30

Evaluation of Visual Aid Suite for Desktop Searching
Schubert Foo, Henry  Douglas

09.30-10.00

Personal Environment Management
Anna Zacchi, Frank Shipman

10.00-10.30

Empirical Evaluation of Semi-Automated XML Annotation of Text Documents with the GoldenGATE Editor
Guido Sautter, Klemens Böhm, Frank Padberg, Walter Tichy

 

Coffee break

11.00-12.30

Session 11 - New DL Applications
Room: Brussels
Chair: Hussesin Suleman

11.00-11.30

Exploring Digital Libraries with Document Image Retrieval
Simone  Marinai, Emanuele  Marino, Giovanni Soda

11.30-12.00

Know Thy Sensor: Trust, Data Quality, and Data Integrity in Scientific Digital Libraries
Jillian C. Wallis, Christine L. Borgman, Matthew S. Mayernik, Alberto Pepe, Nithya Ramanathan, Mark Hansen

12.00-12.30

Digital Libraries Without Databases: The Bleek and Lloyd Collection
Hussein Suleman

11.00-12.30

Session 12 - User studies
Room: Strasbourg
Chair: Richard Furuta

11.00-11.30

A Study of Citations in Users' Online Personal Collections
Nishikant Kapoor, John T. Butler, Sean M. McNee, Gary C. Fouty, James A. Stemper, Joseph A. Konstan

11.30-12.00

Investigating Document Triage on Paper and Electronic Media
George Buchanan, Fernando Loizides

12.00-12.30

Motivating and Supporting User Interaction with Recommender Systems
Andreas W. Neumann

12.30-13.00

Closing

Call for papers - Passed